Effect of intermittent theta-burst stimulation on swallowing disorder in patients with Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hatori Kozo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20286735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康司  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30615977)
藤原 俊之  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50276375)
肥沼 武司  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (60816271)
谷 真美  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (90817199)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 動作緩慢 / 最大舌圧 / 舌圧生成 / 嚥下障害 / 反復経頭蓋磁気刺激 / シータバースト / 反復測定 / 舌圧推移 / 疲労 / 磁気刺激 / バイオマーカー / 早期指標 / 嚥下機能 / 反復経頭蓋刺激(rTMS) / 嚥下造影検査 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 間歇的シータバースト刺激 / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the effect of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation on dysphagia in Parkinson's disease, maximum tongue pressure (MTP) was measured using an existing tongue pressure measuring device (JMS), and MTP and its temporal trends were evaluated. While the results showed a significant decrease in Parkinson's disease subjects (PD), since the decrease in MTP was not disease specific, additional comparisons of temporal transition to MTP showed that, unlike in NC, the time to MTP in PD was diverse and inconsistent even within the same subject. These results suggest that repeated, identical movements are impaired in PD, suggesting involvement of bradykinesia, and may be useful as a novel method to evaluate dysphagia in PD from the perspective of bradykinesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PDの嚥下障害は同疾患の予後に大きな影響をもたらす運動障害であるが、従来PDでは、嚥下運動自体の遅さは指摘されるが、それがPDの主要な運動障害とどのように関連するのか明らにされていなかった。今回本研究によって、嚥下運動に関わる舌圧生成推移と動作緩慢との関連性をより具体的に示した点は、抗PD薬の調整や非薬物治療効果の判定などPDの治療に有用な情報を提供しうる点で学術的意義が高いと考えられる。
このように、本研究結果は、PDの嚥下機能障害を動作緩慢の観点から評価するのみならず、反復経頭蓋磁気刺激など様々な神経疾患修飾療法に対する効果判定に役立つ可能性が有する点で医学的、社会的意義を有すると思われる。