Development of a remote prehabilitation system for the perioperative period and verification of its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Fumihito  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (50266095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 彩  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20593726)
青木 啓一郎  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90787095)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性期脳卒中 / 音楽療法 / 高次脳機能障害 / リハビリテーション / 急性期リハビリテーション / 脳血管障害 / 急性期 / 脳卒中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mental health survey, improvement was greater in the music therapy group. The healing effect of music on the mental stability of acutely ill patients may be highly effective. No superiority of music therapy over "brain training" in improving higher brain function was observed. However, the music therapy group also showed effects on higher brain dysfunction in acute stroke, and the possibility of effectiveness of music rehabilitation requires further investigation.
The entire study period coincided with the pandemic of the new coronavirus, which prevented sufficient research from being conducted. Especially in the case of music therapy, the prohibition of singing was fatal from the viewpoint of droplet and aerosol prevention. However, this unprecedented experience was very helpful for future clinical practice and research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発症から間もなく意識混濁や不安の高い急性期に集中してリハビリテーションに取り組むことは難しいが、音楽を利用したリハビリテーションプログラムであれば、楽しく高いモチベーションに加え、精神安定という脳卒中急性期患者に重要な効果も期待できる。急性期患者には、音楽の癒しによる精神安定効果が高く現れる。高次脳機能改善の優位性は認められなかったが音楽療法は従来治療に劣らず、リハビリテーションの一手法として確立させる準備段階に進歩した。