| Project/Area Number |
18K10793
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Maki 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30271315)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹森 重 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20179675)
山内 秀樹 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60220224)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 外眼筋 / サテライト細胞 / 収縮 / 移植 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The extraocular muscles are characterized by constantly contracting under nerve stimulation and continuing to move the eyeball. Extracts from skeletal muscle subjected to mechanical extension did not affect the proliferation of isolated satellite cells, whereas extracts from skeletal muscle given active contraction stimulation promoted proliferation of isolated satellite cells. Therefore, transneuronal contractile stimulation stimulates the release of factors that activate muscle satellite cells to skeletal muscle cells or satellite cells, and stimulates skeletal muscle cells or satellite cells to constantly regenerate new muscle fibers in a manner of autocrine or paracrine. It was suggested that this might be the origin of atrophy resistance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経神経的収縮刺激を与えた骨格筋からの抽出液が単離サテライト細胞の増殖を促進したことから、経神経的な収縮刺激が筋のサテライト細胞を活性化する因子の放出を骨格筋細胞またはサテライト細胞に促し、自己分泌または傍分泌的に常に新しい筋線維を再生する刺激を与えていることが萎縮耐性の起源ではないかと示唆された。このことはリハビリテーション戦略において、受動的伸展よりも中枢神経を介した経神経的な刺激がサテライト細胞の数と活性を維持する効果があることの科学的基盤となる。また、経神経的な刺激が自己分泌または傍分泌性に起こることは、収縮負荷を与えた筋から有効成分を精製することで治療への応用の道も示すこととなる。