The effect of lactate on loading-related changes in skeletal muscle mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSeijoh University (2020)
Toyohashi Sozo University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yoshitaka  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80440808)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of lactate on unloading-related atrophy and reloading-related regrowth of skeletal muscle. Mice were subjected to continuous hindlimb suspension for 2 weeks followed by 2-week ambulation recovery. Sodium lactate (1,000 mg/kg body weight) was orally administered to the mice. Oral administration of lactate attenuated atrophy of unloaded plantaris and soleus muscles, and decreased the phosphorylation level of 5'AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK). Lactate administration facilitated the regrowth of reloaded plantaris muscle. Administration of lactate receptor agonist increased the muscle mass in mice and the protein content in C2C12 cells. Lactate receptor and/or the downregulation of AMPK may play a role in lactate-associated increase in skeletal muscle mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は実験動物を対象に、乳酸刺激による骨格筋萎縮の予防・回復効果を検討した。その結果、乳酸刺激は廃用性筋萎縮を一部抑制することが示された。この乳酸による筋増量(筋量減少の抑制)には、タンパク質分解の抑制が関与すると考えられた。乳酸が骨格筋量に及ぼす影響を明らかにする本研究の成果は、運動困難者向けの新たな筋萎縮対策法の開発に有益な情報となると考える。