Memory of mechanical loading in skeletal muscle hypertrophy and atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sasai Nobuaki  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (20454762)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格筋 / 肥大 / 萎縮 / レジスタンス・トレーニング / 機械刺激 / 効果持続性 / メモリー機能 / 肥大・萎縮予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle hypertrophy induced by strength training disappears when undergoing cessation of training. And then, if the training was sufficient, re-training causes muscle hypertrophy more rapidly than in non- or insufficient-trained muscle. This phenomenon is known as “muscle memory” empirically in actual training scenes. However, the mechanism is elucidated inadequately. In this study, the rapid hypertrophy was caused by re-trainings in mice as the model. This model allows the elucidation of the mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋メモリーの研究は、比較的に新しくメカニズム解明は十分でない。解明に必要な動物モデルも少ない。惹起した肥大を消失させたうえで再肥大させる手順が、先行する多くの筋肥大・萎縮実験とは異なる。今回、マウスでモデルを確立したことで、細胞・分子レベルのメカニズム解明の準備が整った。
ヒト筋メモリーの残存を、経験的に少なくとも十年程度は想定する。このメカニズム解明が進むことで、筋肥大・萎縮予防のための運動の解釈やプログラムが大幅に更新する可能性がある。より長期スパンでとらえる必要がある。また加齢による萎縮、成長期の運動、アスリートのリハビリテーションなど、さまざまに波及することが予想される。