Effectiveness of Locomo25 score for exercise guidance aiming to prevent dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kawasaki Rehabilitation University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Misa  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70285386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今岡 真和  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (40780961)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロコモティブシンドローム / 認知機能 / ロコモ25 / 身体活動 / 地域在住高齢者 / コロナ禍 / フレイル / 口腔機能 / 転倒不安 / 運動機能 / 介入研究 / 地域高齢者 / 認知症 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to clarify the effectiveness of daily physical activity for cognitive function based on the presence or absence of locomotive syndrome (LS) in community-dwelling older persons. The LS group was 13.0%. After 13 weeks, cognitive function (ACE-R scores) were significantly higher in the>=2.29 than in the < 2.29 Ex (METs・h/day) group in the LS population based on two-way analysis of covariance. Furthermore, a significant increase in the ACE-R memory domain was seen in the >= 2.29 Ex group. These results suggest that >=2.29 Ex is important for improving cognitive function in LS populations with decreased locomotor function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会において、要介護者増加の予防として認知症者の減少に向けた取り組みが必要である。認知機能低下の予防方法として、運動が広く提唱されている。しかしながら運動機能の程度と認知機能との関係についての報告は少なく、各個人の運動機能のレベルに合った指導の確立はなされていない。このような背景の中で本研究により、認知機能低下の予防を目的として運動または活動量の改善を開始する時期を決定するのに、ロコモ25スコアの低下が有用な指標となることが期待された。