The Effect of Exercise Intensity-Based Interventions on Skeletal Muscle Indexes in Older Adults Diabetes Mellitus Complicated by Sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Yukioka College of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Isaka Masaaki  大阪行岡医療大学, 医療学部, 講師 (70735505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 研  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (20437403)
田中 稔  大阪保健医療大学, 大阪保健医療大学 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00735508)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア / フレイル / 2型糖尿病 / 骨格筋エコー / 運動強度 / 介入効果 / 遠隔期予後予測 / 高齢者 / 高齢者2型糖尿病 / 超音波エコー / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia is common in older adult diabetic patients. Therefore, we investigated a skeletal muscle evaluation method in them using ultrasonography to verify the effect of different exercise intensities on the sarcopenia component. The result of the experiment is that the muscle thickness and echo intensity evaluation of the tibialis anterior muscle among the lower leg muscles using ultrasonography can be useful as a simple evaluation method for sarcopenia discrimination. We are currently investigating the effectiveness of therapeutic intervention and predicting distant prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニア合併高齢糖尿病患者に対して運動強度が血糖改善とともに骨格筋の筋量や筋質の改善が得られるかについては不明である。本研究により、これらを同時に評価できる方法のみならず高齢糖尿病患者に対する新たな運動療法を明確化することができる。本研究成果において、超音波エコーを用いた骨格筋評価法がサルコペニアに対して予測可能であること、簡便なアプローチ法として有用であることを示した。これらの結果は実臨床における評価法の確立に向け期待される。