Clinical application of cough ability evaluation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Kazuyuki Tabira  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00388901)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords咳嗽能力 / シミュレーション / 臨床応用 / 咳嗽力 / 流量波形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous research project "Development of cough ability evaluation system", it became possible to simulate the flow rate waveform during cough, and this time we examined the adaptation to elderly people and patients with pulmonary diseases. The simulation was roughly suitable, but there were large individual differences. This may be due to the different parameters that affect cough depending on the individual. In addition, the difference in the effects of each parameter such as inspiratory volume, expiratory muscle strength, and vocal cord function on the waveform suggests that it can be applied to determine the cause of decreased cough strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咳嗽時の流量波形には,吸気量,呼気筋力,声帯機能などの各パラメータが影響している.今回のシミュレーションより,「吸気量が減少するとpeakは低下し,波形の面積は小さくなる」,「呼気筋力が低下すると,peakは低下し,やや遅れ,面積は変わらない」,「声帯機能が低下すると,peakは低下し,大きく遅れ,丸くなり,面積は変わらない」といった特徴がみられることが明らかになった.これらの特徴を踏まえることで,咳嗽力が低下している場合の原因の特定につなげられると考える.