| Project/Area Number |
18K10805
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuoka Tatsuyuki 広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10781289)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 舌の筋力トレーニング / 舌圧 / 努力嚥下 / 嚥下時舌圧 / 舌圧センサシート / ディトレーニング / 最大舌圧 / サルコペニア / 老嚥 / 嚥下障害 / 高齢者 / リハビリテーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of tongue strengthening exercise (TSE) on tongue strength and effortful swallowing pressure. In total, 13 healthy young adults performed 8 weeks of isometric TSE. Although the improved tongue strength significantly decreased at 4 and 8 weeks after training cessation, no detraining effect was observed for effortful swallowing pressure.The results indicated that TSE increased both tongue strength and effortful swallowing pressure, suggesting that it is an effective method for increasing tongue pressure in wide tongue palate contact areas during effortful swallow.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、舌の筋力トレーニングが舌の筋力および嚥下時舌圧に及ぼす効果を明らかにすることであった。本研究の結果から、舌の筋力トレーニングは舌の筋力である最大舌圧と嚥下時に産生される舌口蓋接触圧を高めることが明らかとなった。また、舌の筋力トレーニング終了後のディトレーニング効果に関して新たな知見を得ることができた。本研究で得られた成果により、嚥下機能が低下した高齢者および嚥下障害患者に対して舌の筋力トレーニングを行う際、舌圧に関する有用な情報を提供できると考えられる。