Effects of exercise and atrophy on skeletal muscle mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2020-2021)
University of Tsukuba (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kohei Takeda  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (00807349)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格筋 / ミトコンドリア / 運動 / 顕微鏡観察 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to observe the mitochondria structure in skeletal muscle using an optical microscope system. Muscle atrophy by sciatic denervation induced elimination of transverse mitochondria in muscle fiber. Similar results showed by hindlimb suspension induced muscle atrophy.Though the muscle weight recovery of atrophy by reloading, disorganized mitochondria structure was observed. These results indicate that the change of mitochondria structure do not coincide with muscle weight recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として光学顕微鏡システムで骨格筋に存在するミトコンドリアを直接観察することが可能となった。また、筋萎縮時に起きるミトコンドリア構造の変化の一端について新たに示すことができた点に学術的意味がある。
今後はこの手法を用いることで糖尿病や加齢が骨格筋ミトコンドリア構造に及ぼす影響について明らかとすることを目指す。また、ミトコンドリア構造に限らず筋線維内の種々のタンパク質局在についても解析することができるため更なる研究の発展が期待できる。