Characteristics of oxidative stress in young people and relationship between recovery from muscle damage and oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Miyakawa Shumpei  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10200130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 麗衣  成蹊大学, 経営学部, 講師 (50794286)
曽根 良太  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 助教 (40849618)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 抗酸化力 / コンディショニング / 筋疲労 / 競技特性 / 女性アスリート / 抗酸化物質 / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress is known to lead to various diseases and a decline in physical conditions, but the data on oxidative stress status in young people, including athletes, are lacking. In this study, our group investigated the tendency of oxidative stress index and antioxidant capacity in young people, focusing on exercise habits and exercise characteristics. As a result, the following possibilities were clarified as the tendency of the oxidative stress status of young people. 1) no effect of exercise habits, 2) gender differences, 3) effect of exercise characteristics. Additionally, our group examined the effects of continuous intake of antioxidant supplements on oxidative stress-related markers after acute intensive exercise leading to muscle damage. Continuous antioxidant supplementation may affect post-exercise antioxidant capacity and recovery speed from muscle damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、これまで研究データが乏しかったアスリートを含む若年層における酸化ストレス動態において以下の特徴が明らかとなった。運動習慣の影響はない一方で、性別や運動様式(競技種目)の影響を受ける可能性が示された。これらの結果は、個々人の特徴に応じたコンディション管理の重要性を改めて示している。加えて、継続的な抗酸化物質摂取が一過性の筋損傷後の抗酸化力の維持や筋損傷からの回復を早める可能性も明らかとなった。本研究による成果は、アスリートのみならず広く国民の健康の維持増進に貢献できると考えられる。