Physical fitness in early adulthood and objectively-measured physical activity among middle-aged and older adults: a cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sasai Hiroyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60733681)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体力 / コホート研究 / 活動量計 / 運動習慣 / 中高強度身体活動時間 / 歩数 / 座位行動 / 体力テスト / 身体活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate associations of college-age fitness elements with adulthood physical activity and sedentary behavior by using a longitudinal cohort design. We used physical fitness data (vertical jump, repeated side steps, push-ups, and modified Harvard step test) collected as part of university physical education courses from 1961 to 2004. In 2018, we mailed a lifestyle questionnaire and validated activity monitors to approximately 1000 graduates. The activity monitors were outfitted with the participant's waist for consecutive 7 days. As a result, college-age upper-body strength and endurance, assessed by push-ups was positively associated with adulthood moderate-to-vigorous physical activity and daily step counts and was inversely associated with time spent in sedentary behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、青年期の体力(および体力要素)と中高齢期の身体活動の関係が明らかとなったことで、青年期からの体力づくりが有効である可能性を示し、より実効性の高い身体活動増進対策の実現につながる。また、青年期において体力を測定することで、将来運動不足になりがちな集団を早期に特定することに役立ち、介入プログラムを普及啓発する際の優先順位を定めることができる。さらに、少年期から青年期にかけて運動・スポーツに積極的に取り組み、体力を高く保つことの意義を国民に広く知らせることができる。これらを通じて、学術的な貢献のみならず、広く一般の健康増進に寄与するものと考えられる。