Effects of p38 MAPK on the fuctional characteristics and adaptability of skeletal muscle fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OISHI YASUHARU  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10203704)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマップキナーゼ / ERK1/2 / p38MAPK / リン酸化 / 骨格筋線維 / 筋線維タイプ / 熱ストレス / ラット / ERK1/2 MAPK / 骨格筋 / 速筋線維 / 遅筋線維 / MAPK / p38 / Hsp72 / p38 MAPK / ヒラメ筋 / 足底筋 / 筋衛星細胞 / 再生筋線維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphorylated type of p38MAPK protein, one of the MAPK family, was more expressed in fast-twitch fiber rich Plantaris and superficial portion of the Gastrocnemius muscles than slow soleus muscle in adult rat. These results may suggest that phosphorylated p38MAPK relates to the expression of fast fiber in hindlimb skeletal muscles.
Also. heat stress to rat hindlimb muscles accelerated the phosphorylated type of some MAPK family, such as ERK1/2 and p38MAPK, in the soleus and plantaris muscle. Although the physiological significance of these enhancement are unclear, our results indicate that phosphorylated type of ERK1/2 and p38MAPK are heat stress inducible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、マップキナーゼファミリーの一つ p38MAPKと骨格筋線維の関連を検討し、p38MAPKが速筋線維発現型と密接に関連する可能性を示した。また、熱ストレスにより、リン酸化ERK1/2、リン酸化p38MAPKともに有意に増加し、これらのタンパク質が熱ストレス誘導性であることを示した。
これらの知見は学術的にみて新たな知見であり、論文発表や国内外の学界において発表することにより、社会的な貢献に帰すると考えられる。