Ingestion of nitric oxide donor could alleviate the decline of sarcoplasmic reticulum functions following eccentric contraction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Satoshi  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70221588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 正信  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (80220961)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一酸化窒素供与体 / 筋収縮力 / 筋小胞体 / 伸張性収縮 / 一酸化窒素供給体 / 筋小胞体機能 / 筋疲労 / 一酸化窒素 / 細胞内Ca2+調節機能 / 筋機能低下の抑止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether ingestion of nitric oxide donor would alleviate the decline of muscle contractile properties and sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) functions in rat fast-twitch muscle following eccentric contraction (ECC). Dietary nitric oxide donor of 5-days could attenuate ECC-induced decline of the maximal tetanic force and SR Ca2+ATPase activity. The results using immunoblotting showed that ingestion of nitric oxide donor could also alleviate ECC-induced decline in protein content of ryanodine receptor, which is one of SR Ca2+-regulatory proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、一酸化窒素の基質の1つである硝酸塩摂取により伸張性収縮による筋発揮張力の減退緩和の可能性を示してきた。近年、一酸化窒素供給体は、硝酸塩より一酸化窒素を効率よく産生できる物質であることが示された。本研究では、5日間の一酸化窒素供給体の摂取により、伸張性収縮に伴う筋収縮力を顕著に緩和させること、並びにこれは筋小胞体による細胞内Ca2+調節機能の減退緩和に起因することを示した。また、これは活動性の筋疲労予防に、一酸化窒素の経口投与が効果的である可能性を示すものであった。しかしながら、この機能減退緩和に最適な一酸化窒素供給体の濃度や摂取期間等については、未だ不明な部分が多く残されている。