The Educational Function of Martial Arts in Junior High Schools for the Inheritance of Traditional Japanese Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Takahiro  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (70274868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前阪 茂樹  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (10209364)
中村 勇  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 講師 (70315448)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords武道 / 伝統文化 / 中学校 / 体育 / 伝統 / 文化 / 学習効果 / グローバル化 / 海外柔道家 / 参加動機 / 中学生 / 武道教育 / 教育的機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The teachers are concerned with teaching "respect for others, courtesy, and etiquette", "behavior and manners", and "gratitude" through the martial arts classes. In contrast, the students are learning traditional Japanese values, behaviors, and lifestyles, such as etiquette and spiritual cultivation, which are important in budo, as part of traditional culture. The students perceive budo itself, posture, and behavior as part of traditional Japanese culture.
The study also revealed that martial arts practitioners in other countries regarded martial arts as a sport, and that the learning outcomes were less about respect for others and understanding of traditional Japanese culture, compared to the learning outcomes such as strength and motor skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2012年4月に,日本の伝統文化の継承を目的として中学校の体育で武道が必修化された。体育の授業の中ではスポーツの一つとして扱われるが,その教育には日本の伝統文化の継承という,他の種目にはみられない特異性を有している.武道は伝統文化の継承・発展のための教材として教員の間でも一定の評価が得られており,そのためのツールとしての期待感が強い(北村,2013).
しかしながら,武道が必修化されて10年が経過する中で、日本の伝統文化として何を教えるべきかは,必ずしも明確になっていない。本研究は,教育政策の成果を評価するものであり、政策評価の観点からもその意義を有するものである。