Dynamic balancing mechanism in pirouette
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Imura Akiko  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (30586699)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動的バランス / 動力学的解析 / 角運動量 / 重心移動 / バレエ / 回転運動 / 運動方程式 / 動力学的分析 / 逆動力学 / 回転動作 / バランス / バイオメカニクス / ballet / turn / kinetics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When turning in ballet around a vertical axis, translations of the center of gravity and the angular momenta of front-back and left-right rotations must be adjusted to avoid falling over. This study aimed to investigate the kinetic contribution to the angular momentum and translations to clarify how to adjust the balance during turning. After detremining joint torques with the inverse dynamics calculation for up to quadruple pirouette by dancers, contributions of joint torques, motion-dependent terms, and gravity terms to the horizontal shift of the center of gravity and angular momentum around the center of pressure in the supporting foot were determined using the equations of motion of the whole body. As the number of rotations increased, the forward shift of the center of gravity decreased and the angular momentum of the front-back rotation during turning decreased. The outward shift towards the supporting leg and the angular momentum of left-right rotation did not change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
片脚回転動作におけるバランス制御の動力学的解析は、転倒を防ぐための関節運動の制御において具体的にどのようなトルク発揮が有効であるかを明らかにすることができる。身体重心の速度における関節運動の貢献の三次元解析,またシミュレーションのための三次元で機能する粘弾性ばねモデルの作成は転倒予防研究におけるブレイクスルーとなる。動力学的解析手法で構築される下肢モデルの開発手法を確立すれば,片脚支持回転動作、片脚立ちジャンプ,歩行時の方向転換における片脚支持期の動作解析などに応用することができ,回転動作だけでなく他の類似動作のシミュレーション研究にも応用できる.