Effects of the moderate exercise and nutrient intake on the performance of cognitive tasks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Naoyuki  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (00252726)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中強度運動 / 認知的干渉 / 選択的注意 / 作業記憶 / 足踏み / しりとり / 二重課題運動 / 反応時間 / 反応抑制 / 短期記憶 / 前頭前野 / 光イメージング / 視覚探索 / ストループ干渉 / 注意 / 有酸素性運動 / 精神作業 / BDNF / 高脂肪食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that chronic physical activity (PA) would improve both the mood and performance of cognitive tasks. On the other hand, effects of acute PA and interaction with nutrient intake remain unclear. In this study, we examined the effects of acute moderate intensity PA on the performance of cognitive tasks. Acute PA could improve the number of answers in a d2 test, and decrease both the Flanker effect and the reaction times of incongruent trial in a Stroop test. However, correct answer rates and reaction times of 2-back task were not affected by the prior acute PA. These results suggested that prior PA might facilitate spatial information processing but does not quickly update the short-term memory. Further research is needed to clarify the effects of interaction of PA and the nutrient intake on the performance of cognitive tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常生活の中に身体活動を取り入れることを推奨するにあたって、その効果を具体的に示すことが重要と考え、本研究では、短時間中強度の運動がその後に実施する様々な認知作業のパフォーマンスにどのように影響するかについて検証した。その結果、妨害刺激に影響されず適切な情報を取捨選択し意思決定を行うなど、選択注意力の向上や認知的干渉の低減に事前の運動が役立つことが示唆された。一方、短期的記憶(作業記憶)を逐次的に素早く更新する能力については運動の影響が認められなかった。運動がどのような認知作業の効率を上げることに資するのか、今後の継続的研究が必要である。