Exploring novel exercise effects targeting brown adipokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takuya  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (20353477)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords褐色脂肪組織 / ブラウンアディポカイン / 肥満 / 運動トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influences of obesity and exercise training (TR) on the fluid factors secreted from BAT (brown adipokines) are not well understood. In this study, therefore, we focused on brown adipokines and investigated the effects of obesity and TR. The abnormal expressions of gene fluid factors such as Lgals3 (galectin-3) and Lgals3 binding protein (Lgals3bp), which are secreted from HB2 brown adipocytes, were observed in the interscapular BAT of obese mice fed a high-fat diet for 4 months. TR attenuated the abnormalities in the expressions of these genes. Moreover, lipogenesis was increased more in the overexpression of Lgals3 in HB2 cells compared with that in control cells, and the overexpression of Lgals3bp decreased the mitochondrial mass. These results indicate that TR attenuates the obesity-induced dysregulated expression of brown adipokines, and suggests that Lgals3 and Lgals3bp are involved in brown adipocyte differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BATは成人での存在が確認されて以来、肥満・2型糖尿病発症に関与することなどが報告され、現在、非常に注目されている。しかしながら、BATから分泌されるブラウンアディポカインについては運動の影響も含め不明な点が多い。本検討によって、肥満によって発現異常がみられるブラウンアディポカインが同定され、運動がそれらの発現異常を減弱することが明らかになった。さらに、BATにおけるLgals3とLgals3bpの機能が解明された。これらの結果は、肥満・生活習慣病の予防・改善に対する新たな運動効果を示唆する重要なものであると思われる。