Understanding Sports Tourist Behavior to Expand the Sports Tourism Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
BZEN YOSHIFUMI  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 准教授 (80584804)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスポーツツーリズム / スポーツイベント / レジャー参加 / 制約 / 交渉 / レジャー活動 / スポーツツーリスト / 参加費 / ツーリスト / 参加行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I surveyed runners who participated in an urban marathon, and the results revealed the participation behaviors of runners in marathon events. Specifically, the study showed that many runners routinely participate in marathons in time management, financial management, and skill acquisition. For financial management, I used price sensitivity measures to calculate the acceptable price range for marathon participation fees and compared the results between sports tourists who participate in marathons with overnight stays and participants in the host area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、全国各地でマラソン大会が開催されることにより大会同士での競争も激しさを増している。継続的にマラソン大会を開催するにあたっては安定的に参加者を獲得することは必要不可欠である.本研究で実施した調査から得られたマラソン大会参加ランナーの個人属性やランニング実施状況、大会参加状況、宿泊の有無、ランナーが大会への参加を検討するにあたり感じた制約やその制約を解消するためにどのような行動を行っているかといった研究成果は学術的意義があり、今後の自治体やスポーツ関連組織がスポーツツーリズム人口の拡大に向けて活用が期待されるという社会的意義がある。