| Project/Area Number |
18K10829
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 茂 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00349466)
村山 洋史 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (00565137)
菖蒲川 由郷 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (30621198)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 認知機能低下 / 地域在住高齢者 / 疫学研究 / 身体活動パターン / 加速度計 / 高齢者 / 座位行動 / 身体活動 / コホート研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a longitudinal study to investigate the longitudinal association between objectively-measured physical activity and cognitive function among 537 older adults living in Tokamachi City, Niigata Prefecture. Within the period of this study, the following findings were published in an international journal: (1) moderate-to-vigorous physical activity (MVPA) is related to cognitive function, (2) MVPA time is related to hippocampal volume, and (3) frailty in the elderly is related to duration of sedentary activity lasting 30 minutes or longer. On the other hand, the longitudinal analysis was not completed because the follow-up survey was delayed due to COVID-19. We plan to conduct these analyses as soon as the longitudinal data are fixed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知機能の低下は、高齢者の主要な健康課題の一つである。身体活動は、適切な介入等によって増やすことが可能であり、高齢者の認知症・認知機能低下の予防戦略上、重要である。本研究は、認知機能低下に中高強度身体活動が重要であることが示唆された。この成果は、高齢者の認知機能低下を予防するためには、中高強度身体活動を含む介入が有効である可能性を示唆するものである。