Effects of a physical activity enriched environment on brain functions associated with anxiety/depressive behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shinya Yanagita  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院野田キャンパス教養部, 教授 (80461755)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords身体活動 / 豊かな環境 / セロトニン / ドーパミン / マイオカイン / 運動 / ヒラメ筋 / 身体活動量 / 自発運動 / モノアミン / 集団飼育 / 埋め込み型活動量計 / 個体識別 / 脳神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical activity includes not only exercise but also lifestyle activities. Animal models are used to analyze the mechanisms of the effects of physical activity and exercise on biological functions, but there are very few models that simulate daily living activities. In this study, a model in which physical activity naturally increases in daily life was created by making the housing cage multilayered, and the brain and muscle functions of animal models housed in this environment were analyzed.
As a result, interesting results were obtained in terms of the tendency to increase the amount of serotonin in the brain, which is associated with anxiety and depression, and the increase in soleus muscle weight. On the other hand, we have confirmed a response that has a different effect than that of exercise in terms of related gene expression. The results of this study provide useful suggestions for the increase in physical activity that depends only on exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体活動量の不足や身体不活動状態は全世界の抱える健康課題である。世界中でさまざまな身体活動増進に関する取り組みが行われているが、解消傾向は認められていない。身体不活動は既に主要な健康阻害因子である。その原因の一つとして、運動に対する嗜好性や実行性の二極化が挙げられる。本研究では、運動ではなく身体活動、特に生活活動の増加が心身の健康に与える効果のメカニズム解析をする基盤となる動物モデルの解析が行われた。この成果は、日常生活の行動変容を促す基礎データとなると考えられ、スポーツ科学や健康科学における学術的価値は高い。また、全世界的にみても身体活動の増加という社会的意義が深いものである。