The effect of running motion on lumbar intervertebral disc degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Hiranuma Kenji  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30434153)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords椎間板変性 / ランニング動作 / ランニング / バイオメカニクス / 腰椎椎間板変性 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that the prevalence of lumbar intervertebral disc degeneration in long-distance runner was lower than that in non-athletes. (2) If the subject has no habit of running, running at 8km/h is not necessarily lead in positive effect in lumbar intervertebral disc. Running form might be related lumbar intervertebral disc degeneration. (3) The results of this study suggest that changes in the T2 times of the lumbar disc degeneration due to running at 8 km/h are correlated with acceleration, suggesting that anteroposterior loading may contribute to the important response of the lumbar disc degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランニングが腰椎椎間板に与える影響について統一した見解は得られていない.本研究では長距離ランナーに椎間板変性の発生が少なかった.さらに,ランニング中に腰部の前後方向の加速度が大きいと腰椎椎間板の水分量が一時的に増加する可能性が示された.そのため,本研究を発展させていくことで,椎間板変性の予防に貢献できる可能性があると推察する.