The Anthropological Study on Contemporary Traditional Sport in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kogiso Kohei  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (00711235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 哲也  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30613921)
田邊 元  富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 講師 (40758588)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords伝統スポーツ / 文化資源 / 文化遺産 / 観光化 / スポーツ化 / 闘牛 / 竿燈 / ペーロン / 沖縄空手 / 櫂伝馬 / 長崎ペーロン / 瀬戸内櫂伝馬 / 草の根の国際化 / 櫂伝馬競漕 / 学校体育 / 新型コロナウイルス / 武術 / 身体技法 / 観光 / スポーツ人類学 / 身体化 / 地域コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the challenges for traditional sports to become a cultural resource for local communities from various perspectives of their stakeholders. In particular, the study considered the subjectivity of the stakeholders of traditional sports as a point to be considered when making traditional sports into a tourism resource or cultural heritage. It was suggested that in order for traditional sports not only to become a tourism resource but also to continue to be a part of local traditional culture, it is important for the stakeholcers themselves to change traditional sports by re-contextualizing them and sportificating them .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の文化遺産ブームが象徴するよう、行政主導の文化資源化が日本の伝統スポーツに対しても影響を持ち出している。こうした中、本研究は政策論的な視点からではなく、あくまで文化論的な視点に立ち、伝統スポーツの担い手の視点からその課題や問題点をあぶり出そうと試みた。そうすることで、伝統スポーツを単なる観光資源ではなく地域の伝統文化としても継承し続けていくための新たな視点を提供することができた。