Psychophysiological research on the effects of sleep duration on physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Masaki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (10424029)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords睡眠 / スポーツ / 運動 / 学習 / 身体運動 / 運動学習 / 注意 / 脳波 / 生体リズム / 精神生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores on the relationship between chronic sleep deprivation (sleep debt) and physical exercise, aiming to elucidate the mechanism by which prolonged sleep improves exercise function. We evaluated sports-related higher motor functions in a group of subjects who took daytime naps for three consecutive days as a means of sleep extension, and a group of subjects who took normal sleep habits as a control group. The rotation adaptation task (RAT) was used as an index of motor learning, and the effect of daily napping on sleep extension (elimination of sleep debt) was evaluated. In the retention test after consecutive napping, the napping group showed a significant reduction in time required compared to the awake group, suggesting that continuous napping may protect and promote motor memory in the long term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツ競技の練習において日中練習を行っている場合に、継続的に練習後に仮眠を取り入れることによって、長期的に見て運動技能の習得が早まり、スムーズな技能の上達につながる可能性が示された。人間は日常で自身の身体を動かして生活していることから、スポーツレベルでの複雑な動きではなくても身につけなければならない動作は多々あることからも、仮眠の学習面での有用性も示唆された。仮眠の健康効果や記憶学習に対する効果を考えると、日常的な日中の仮眠を行うことによって、認知的、身体的双方の要素において、恩恵を享受する可能性が考えられる。