Development of a management program for delayed onset muscle soreness associated with the menstrual cycle in women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Tomonobu  桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ科学研究科, 教授 (30235220)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋痛 / 女性 / 性周期 / エストロゲン / 筋損傷 / トレーニングマネジメント / 生理周期 / 酸素 / マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the achievements of female athletes in Japan have been remarkable, and there is an urgent need to improve the support system for these female athletes in the future. However, the support system to date has been led by the establishment of theories and methodologies centered on male athletes, and male theories are often applied. It is unclear whether there are gender differences in delayed onset muscle soreness, which is caused by intense training and causes a decrease in performance. This study aims to clarify the effect of female hormones on recovery from delayed onset muscle soreness and to create an optimal training program for muscle pain management in female athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋痛は日常生活の維持を妨げQOL低下となるが,アスリートの現場においてはパフォーマンス低下に直結する大きな障害ともなる.この筋痛においても性差が存在するとすれば,トレーニングプログラムの組み立てにも大きな影響を及ぼすことは明確である.本研究により得られた知見は,女性アスリートにおける筋痛マネジメントとして最適なトレーニングプログラムの構築につながることに加え,筋損傷・筋痛に対して男女の特色を生かした治療方法の導入や,回復に向けたリハビリテーションへの確固たる根拠となり,社会的な意義も極めて高いと考える.