Project/Area Number |
18K10837
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Shigakkan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | バスケットボール / ゲーム分析 / 発達 / 性差 / 地域差 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed game-related statistics of international basketball tournaments and revealed that 1) some game-related statistics showed an increase or decrease in contribution to win/loss discrimination depending on age; 2) there were gender differences in game-related statistics that contributed to the win/loss discrimination; 3) shot selection was similar among women’s tournaments regardless of age, but there were age-related differences among men’s tournaments; 4) shot distribution was altered by the extension of the three-point line but has recovered within a decade; 5) there were regional differences in technical and tactical characteristics among continental championships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究立案の段階でバスケットボールの国際大会のゲーム分析を行っている先行研究を調べてみると,多くの研究は成年を対象としており,育成年代を対象としたものは少ないことがわかった.また,女子を対象とした研究は成年であっても数が少なく,育成年代を対象とした研究はほとんど見られないこともわかった.それに加えて,ルール変更によりゲームの構造が変容することがトップレベルの成年男子で報告されているが,先行研究は2010年に行われた大幅なルール変更以前に行われたものばかりであった.本研究では,これら先行研究において不足していた知見を得ることができた.