| Project/Area Number |
18K10840
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kansai University of Welfare Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Mitani Yasuhiro 関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50567071)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小柳 磨毅 大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (20269848)
森 禎章 関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70268192)
境 隆弘 大阪保健医療大学, 大阪保健医療大学 保健医療学部, 教授 (60353009)
松尾 高行 大阪行岡医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (80643593)
木村 佳記 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (00571829)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 膝蓋腱 / ジャンパー膝 / 超音波画像診断装置 / 超音波エラストグラフィ / 大腿四頭筋 / スクワット / 動作解析 / 筋電図 / 膝蓋腱付着部症 / ストレッチング / 三次元動作解析 / ストレッチ / 超音波 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The half-kneeling exercise (HKE) involves knee joint flexion with posterior trunk tilt from a half-kneeling position. The eccentric decline squat (EDS), which eccentrically loads the patellar tendon, is considered an effective therapeutic exercise for jumper's knee. HKE was found to have a greater knee flexion angle and vastus lateralis than EDS. In addition, the effect of knee flexion angle on patellar tendon hardness was investigated using ultrasound elastography. It was found that patellar tendon hardness increased with increasing knee flexion angle. Therefore, it was suggested that HKE with a greater knee flexion angle would result in a greater stretch of the patellar tendon. These results suggest that HKE is a useful exercise for eccentric loading of the patellar tendon.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
損傷腱に対する適度な遠心性負荷は、損傷の治癒を促進するとされている。なかでもEDSは、ジャンパー膝の症状改善に有効であると報告されている。HKEはEDSに比べて膝関節屈曲角と外側広筋の筋活動が増大することが明らかとなった。また、膝関節屈曲角の増大により、膝蓋腱がより伸張されることが明らかとなった。これまで、EDSがジャンパー膝の運動療法として有効とされてきたが、HKEは膝蓋腱をより伸張し、効率的に遠心性負荷を与える方法として有効であることが示唆された。