Project/Area Number |
18K10841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Kio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ストレッチング / 運動療法 / 運動処方 / 糖尿病予防 / 血糖コントロール / 食後血糖値 / 動脈硬化 / 動脈伸展性 / 血糖値管理 / 柔軟運動 / 食後高血糖 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate prescribing conditions for stretching to suppress postprandial blood glucose elevation. Furthermore, we aimed to develop a stretching program aimed at postprandial blood glucose control. The results showed that short periods of static and dynamic stretching in a sitting position were effective in postprandial glycemic control. Postprandial blood glucose levels were shown to decrease by stretching the muscles until pain occurred. In addition, static stretching of lower extremity muscles was also shown to reduce postprandial blood glucose levels. In contrast, this study found no improvement in arterial compliance accuracy when short-term stretching was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
下肢を中心とした大筋群を対象にして,痛みが生じる強度まで筋を伸長させるストレッチングを食後に短時間(10分程度)実施すると,食後の血糖値上昇が抑制されることが示された.ストレッチングは関節への負担が少なく,低強度の運動であり,身体に大きな負荷をかけずに実施できる利点がある.運動制限のある高齢者や有酸素性運動の実施が困難な低体力者でもストレッチングは実施できることから,本研究成果が適用できる対象者の範囲は広い.さらに,ストレッチングは食前・食後などでも手軽に実践できることから,習慣的に実施可能な糖尿病運動療法のプログラムとして,ストレッチングの活用が期待できる.