The influence of parents fiscal and psychological support on youth sport participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yasuhiro  広島経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30611610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 耕二  広島経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60264983)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords財政的負担感 / 保護者の期待 / 保護者の態度 / 子どものスポーツ関与 / 保護者 / 期待 / 態度 / 財政的負担 / 保護者の教育観 / スポーツ参加への期待 / スポーツ参加への関与 / スポーツ・ペアレンティング / 子ども / スポーツ観戦 / 認知的描写法 / スポーツ習慣 / 保護者の関与 / する・みる・ささえる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to present a model for the progression from parental fiscal and psychological support with children's sport participation. Parents think are willing to invest for children on their educational policy, and have a very positive experience. In other words, taking sports-related lessons has become choices that are on the same level as taking education-related lessons, and this offers a glimpse of the trend for a large amount of money to be invested in education.Moreover, parents with positive values about sport may combine with high expectations about their child's involvement. It was suggested that parental attitude toward sport is a step of the promotion of the interest in sports of children, and interference on child by the parent were not necessarily negative factors. Parents play core roles in children’s sport experiences with the encouragement, opportunities, resources, and financial support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツ環境における保護者の関与やサポート要因を特定または予測するには十分でないとの指摘から、既存の理論をベースとしたフレームワークを構築し、実際にデータをあてはめて検証をした。結果、保護者の財政的負担感および心理的サポート要因、行動意図(子どものスポーツ参加)などの変数間の関連を明らかにすることができた。研究成果によって、現場レベルでは、子どものスポーツ習慣形成のために戦略を立てることが可能となる。政策レベルでは、政策立案時における子どものスポーツ活動への補助(例えば用具の無料貸与または提供、スポーツクラブ入会サポート、プロスポーツ観戦の優遇制度など)といった具体的施策の立案も可能となる。