Clarifying the effect of insoles on sports performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NUNOME Hiroyuki  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10270993)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsinsoles / back-strength / インソール / 労働負荷 / 肉体労働 / 背筋力 / 足底圧分布 / 最大発揮筋力 / 足底装具 / スポーツパフォーマンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of foot inserts on sport and other physically intensive activities have been advocated for many years. Although knowledge about the benefit of using foot inserts have been accumulated in regard to medical treatments, there has been no clear scientific evidence supporting the novel functionalities of foot inserts on some aspects of sports performances or physically intensive manual works. We aimed to provide concrete, scientific evidence describing the effect of commercial foot inserts on maximum isometric muscle strength and on reduction of the work load of manual labors.
A commercial insert having an unique shape of foot arch support, was found to have positive effect on back-strength exertion. The maximum back-strength of healthy university athletes were significantly increased using the foot insert. In contrast, there was no clear effect of the usage of foot insert to the group of manual labors on decreasing their daily work load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ある特定の足部サポート形状を持つインソールが、ヒトの最大筋力発揮(背筋力)を統計的に有意に増加させるという明確なエビデンスを提示することができた。その一方で、肉体労働の労働負荷低減へのエビデンスを提示することができなかった。これらの事実は、対象となる動作の運動強度と運動様式が関連していると考えられた。
本研究の社会的な意義として、インソールは高い強度におけるアイソメトリックな動作様式に対して効果的であることを示すことができたと考えられる。