Elucidation of a cell and the molecular mechanism in the tendon-ligament insertion department formation by the dynamics stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hiromi  茨城大学, 農学部, 特命研究員 (30323215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 六崎 裕高  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50550927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前十字靱帯 / 膝蓋腱 / アキレス腱 / 付着部軟骨層 / 軟骨細胞 / 細胞外基質タンパク / ペリオスチン / 前十字靭帯 / Sox9 / Ⅰ型コラーゲン / Ⅱ型コラーゲン / 腱・靱帯付着部 / 軟骨層形成 / 力学刺激 / 軟骨細胞活性 / グリコサミノグリカン / タイドマーク / 腱・靭帯付着部 / 形成過程 / 細胞・分子メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The developmental processes, Sox9 and type 2 collagen-expression of fibrocartilage layers during anterior cruciate ligament (ACL), quadriceps tendon (QT), patellar tendon (PT) and Achilles tendon (AT) insertions differed substantially in rabbits. These differences have a possibility that the difference among mechanical environments, such as muscular strength and load, has influenced. Periostin influenced the development of the fibrocartilage layer extracellular matrix of ACL insertion in mice. Our results contribute to the administration of appropriate treatments based on the age, and aid in the development of methods for regenerating enthesis fibrocartilage layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウサギの成長過程における腱・靱帯付着部軟骨層の発達を軟骨細胞と細胞外基質タンパクに注目して検索した結果、付着部軟骨層の発達は筋肉や負荷などの機械的環境が影響していた。また、ペリオスチンノックアウトマウスを用いた成長過程の検索では、ペリオスチンはマウス前十字靱帯付着部線維軟骨層の細胞外基質の発達に影響を及ぼした。これらの結果はヒトの腱や靱帯の疾患に際して年齢に基づいて適切な治療、その後のリハビリやスポーツ復帰までの管理に貢献できる。加えて腱・靱帯付着部線維軟骨層を再生するための方法の開発に役立つ。