Manipulation of motor memory in human running movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tetsuya  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (60586460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小幡 博基  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (70455377)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords走行 / 歩行 / 運動学習 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / ヒトの走行動作 / 運動記憶 / ロコモーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility to manipulate motor memory of human running acquired through training intervention by alteration of the excitability of the motor-related areas of the brain by transcranial electrical stimulation. While manipulation of the motor memory was not evident through the current study, exposure of the subjects to specific mechanical conditions that could be considered to alter the excitability of the brain area induced a clear recollection of the motor memory of walking that was dependent on the specificity of the given mechanical conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
走行動作のパフォーマンスの良し悪しはスポーツの多くの局面において、記録や勝敗に関わる重要な要素であり、また社会的にも、人々の日常生活における移動機能としても重要な役割がある。簡易に実施できる脳への電気刺激でそのトレーニング効果を操作的に変更できれば、走行動作のトレーニングを効率化できる可能性がある。またスポーツやリハビリの場面におけるトレーニング戦略の構築に対して有用な提案ができることが見込まれる。