The effect of streamline posture on swimming performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Shinichiro  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60386307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 泰典  仙台大学, 体育学部, 講師 (50638418)
荻田 太  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50224134)
佐藤 耕平  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00409278)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords浮力 / 重力 / 水平姿勢 / 抵抗 / 牽引泳 / けのび姿勢 / 体幹部横断面積 / 被牽引泳 / 受動抵抗 / ストリームライン姿勢 / 浮心・重心位置 / 下肢沈降角度 / 水泳 / 姿勢 / 浮心位置 / 重心位置 / 泳姿勢 / 浮心・重心間距離 / 初心者指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that "the distance between the center of buoyancy and gravity is an indicator of swimming skill" and verified it. As these results, the direction of the face in the stationary horizontal streamline posture significantly changed the position of the center of buoyancy and the center of gravity. The difference in the distance between the center of buoyancy and the center of gravity in the stationary horizontal posture does not affect the swimming velocity due to the towed streamline posture but affects the difference in swimming skill. It was also revealed that wearing a swimsuit with additional buoyancy improves swimming performance.
Therefore, we concluded that the position and distance between the center of buoyancy and the center of gravity affect swimming performance, and competitive swimmers have advantageous skills for maintaining horizontal posture than non-skilled swimmers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的独自性は、泳技術を浮心・重心間距離と関連づけて検討し、水中静止姿勢から泳者技術的特性を解明しようとする点にある。結果として、顔の向きというわずかな泳姿勢の変化が水平姿勢に影響が出ることが明らかになった点は、水泳初心者に対する指導法改善に資する知見と言える。けのび姿勢の優劣には技術が存在しており、より水平な姿勢の保持が、泳力の向上につながることも明らかとなったことから、新たな水泳用の練習器具の開発につながる知見も得られた。以上の視点は、学校体育における新しい教材の提案と児童生徒のより効率的な泳技能の獲得の実現、延いては生涯スポーツとしての水泳の発展にもつながることが期待できる。