Sport Studies as a Diversified Subject/ Community and 'Sphere of Life' in a Globalised Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SAKA Natsuko  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (00345456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 純也  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (00313437)
坂上 康博  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任教授 (10196058)
尾崎 正峰  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任教授 (20272768)
中村 英仁  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (30700091)
鈴木 直文  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (80456144)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツ / コミュニティ / 多様性 / 生活圏 / サバイバルユニット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, with globalisation, diversity, networking and actors, the project collected case studies of various aspects of regional, identity-based and community sport practices in Japan and abroad. Specifically, fieldwork was conducted in Ireland, Australia and Onna Village, Okinawa Prefecture, and joint research was conducted in Hamamatsu City, Shizuoka Prefecture, and Oizumi Town, Gunma Prefecture, with interviews conducted with NPOs, voluntary organisations, groups involved in urban regeneration and town revitalisation, and local government officials, which has been an issue in conventional institutional research. The first was the interview with the local government employees, which had been an issue in previous institutional research. Second, we gained a dynamic understanding of martial arts organisations by interviewing their officers and former players. Thirdly, we were able to elaborate our analytical framework by reviewing theoretical studies and literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な主体によるスポーツを通じた様々な背景のコミュニティやネットワークについて、コミュニティ形成だけではなく、コンフリクトについても実態把握をすることは、どの様な問題が生じているのか、その解決の方策はどのように構築しうるかという視点を提案できるという点で社会的意義がある。その視点は、グローバル化の進展がもたらす多様な主体やそれに基づくコミュニティの新たな様相を「生活圏(サバイバルユニット)」という分析枠組みによって描くことを可能とし、パンデミックにおけるスポーツ活動が個々の健康や余暇としてだけではなく、コミュニティ形成にも連関するものであることを学術的に把握することに貢献した。