A biomechanical study on the effect of swing motion on speed skating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YUKI Masahiro  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (90302398)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピードスケート / 3次元解析 / バイオメカニクス / 遊脚 / 骨盤 / 体幹 / 金メダリスト / 指導言語 / 骨盤の動き / 3次元解析 / 上肢の動き / エクササイズ / トレーニング手段 / ドロップジャンプ / 遊脚動作 / 速度獲得 / 競技力向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various imitation exercises in speed skating were analyzed in three dimensional. Contrary to the initial hypothesis, in many of the exercises, the movement of the upper body of the Olympic Gold medalist occurred before the acceleration movement of the swing free leg. This was the biggest difference between gold medalist and university-domestic level athletes with a lower level of competition. Even in Gold medalist, there was a difference between the left and right movements of the swing leg, and it was found that the acceleration in the left stroke was small. Furthermore, this movement may affect the rotational movement of the center of gravity, that is, the speed of the lateral collapse movement, and may increase the large angular momentum of the trunk mass of the body. It was concluded that awareness of controlling the tilt angle of the pelvis greatly affects the amount of muscle discharge from the lower trunk, linking the upper and lower body in speed skating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツの動作解析において現行で最も多用されている剛体リンクモデルでは,骨盤を含む体幹部を1つまたは2つの剛体と仮定して解析するため,骨盤の微小な動きが四肢に及ぼす影響について検討することができない。本研究では,特殊なマーカーを配置することによりとらえようとした(学術的意義)。
本研究の結果から『骨盤を後傾させる意識』が体幹と股関節の筋活動に連動を生じさせ,体幹の安定性が増すとともに下肢の発揮パワーが大きくなることが示唆された.この指導言語は、交付中に開催された冬季オリンピックの金メダル獲得に貢献する金言となった(社会的意義)。