Project/Area Number |
18K10851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Yasunari 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (30315410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木葉 一総 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 准教授 (00644395)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 膝前十字靭帯損傷 / 膝外反 / 骨盤機能訓練 / Pelvic Mobilityテスト / 腹横筋 / 三次元動作解析システム / 骨盤機能 / Knee valgus / knee valgus / 前十字靭帯損傷 / 下肢アライメント異常 / 骨盤・股関節機能 / 超音波エコー / モーションキャプチャーシステム / Pelvic mobilityテスト / 動的下肢アライメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently the knee valgus(KV) is much focused on as one of the biggest causes of the anterior cruciate ligament injury (ACL). The KV is a dynamic malalignment of lower extremities that during landing, cutting, and stopping, pivoting foot cannot manage to absorb stress, as its knee is flexed, it is forced to be bended inward. In order to prevent the KV balance training to improve trunk stability and pelvic flexibility around the hip is considered essential. In this study, we investigated how effect on pelvic function the continuous pelvic training we devised would have. In parallel, we investigated whether our training could improve the contraction of transversus abdominis muscle (TAM) using a sonography, which automatically controls pelvic motion, and whether improvement of pelvic mobility and the TAM’s contraction could correct the KV using a 3-dimensional motion analyzer. Our results showed clear improvement in pelvic function, but no improvement in the TAM’s contraction and the KV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動的下肢アライメント障害の一つで、膝前十字靭帯損傷の原因となるKVを改善・予防するために、我々は体幹の安定化機能の向上を目指して新しい骨盤訓練を開発した。本研究では、新しい骨盤訓練を継続的に行うことで、1)骨盤機能の改善が得られるか、2)超音波エコーを用いて、骨盤運動の改善により腹横筋の収縮能が強化され、骨盤運動の自動制御が可能となるか、3)3次元動作解析装置を用いて、骨盤運動の自動制御がKVの改善に繋がるかを調査した。結果は、腹横筋の収縮能やKVの改善は得られなかったが、骨盤他動運動の改善は明らかで、本法による骨盤機能の改善は、腰椎や下肢スポーツ障害の予防に貢献し得る可能性が期待される。