Identification of exercise-specific functional brain network and its exercise-condition dependency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kita Ichiro  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (10186223)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳機能 / 機能的脳ネットワーク / 運動 / 精神機能 / 免疫組織化学 / グラフ理論 / 行動神経科学 / 運動処方 / 運動条件 / 抗うつ作用 / 神経活動 / ネットワーク / 動物実験 / 機能的脳神経回路 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study tried to identify the exercise-specific functional brain network recruited by acute treadmill running in rats and its exercise-condition dependency, using c-Fos immunohistochemistry and correlation analysis to establish the optimal exercise regimens for psychological health. We found an interaction between exercise intensity and duration on the antidepressant/anxiolytic effects of acute exercise, and the results of this study indicated that low-intensity and/or prolonged acute exercise may have positive effects on helplessness or behavioral despair. In addition, the matrices of inter-regional correlations for Fos expression induced by acute exercise showed less co-activation compared to that in the control, and the structure of clusters and the hub region in the functional brain network were different between low and high intensity exercise. These results suggest exercise-condition dependency on functional brain networks underlying the beneficial effects of exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体運動は情動に関与する複数の脳領域を同時に活性化することにより、多様な精神機能および心理的健康に有益な効果をもたらすことが示唆されている、しかし、運動の恩恵効果を最大限に享受するための至適運動条件については未だ明確となっていない。本研究の成果は、運動がもたらす脳機能向上の神経メカニズムの解明と至適運動条件の探索に新たな洞察を提供するものであり、ストレス社会や高齢化に伴う脳機能の低下、精神疾患の予防・改善に向けた適切な運動処方の確立に貢献するものと考えられる。