Influence of different types of acute exercises on cognitive functions and brain activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shinji  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50375482)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動のタイプ / ストループ課題 / 前頭前野 / 近赤外線分光法 / 運動タイプ / 認知機能 / 級内相関 / 級内相関係数 / ストループテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study compared the influence of acute complex exercise (badminton) on executive function and the prefrontal cortex activation with those of simple exercise (running). Healthy 24 undergraduate students (9 women) completed 3 interventions, badminton, running, and seated rest as the control condition. Each intervention was for 10 min. The Stroop task that comprised the neutral and incongruent tasks was administrated before and after each intervention. During the Stroop task, prefrontal cortex activation was measured by functional near-infrared spectroscopy. The results revealed that badminton enhanced executive function relative to running, although neither badminton nor running activated the prefrontal cortex. Acute complex exercises could improve executive functions by making brain function efficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有酸素運動は脳機能の向上に効果を有することが知られている.しかし,余暇活動などで行う球技などの複雑な運動の脳機能に対する効果は十分に検討されていない.そこで,本研究は複雑な運動としてバドミントンの脳機能と脳の活性に対する効果をランニングと比較検討した.その結果,バドミントンは脳を活性化させることはなかったが,脳機能を向上させることが明らかとなった.複雑な運動は効率的に脳機能を向上させる可能性がある.