Effects of exercise on atherosclerosis progression by diabetes: a possible role for macrophage insulin receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Shirato Ken  杏林大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (60559384)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマクロファージ / インスリン受容体 / インスリン / 脂肪滴 / M2型マクロファージ / シグナル伝達 / 習慣的運動 / マウス / インターロイキン-4 / 酸化低密度リポタンパク質 / 脂質代謝 / 2型糖尿病 / 動脈硬化症 / インスリン感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism underlying atherosclerosis progression by hyperinsulinemia, we analyzed the crosstalk between insulin receptor signaling and regulatory machinery of lipid metabolism in macrophages. However, no association was observed at least in murine peritoneal exudate macrophages. Therefore, to clarify the mechanism underlying the anti-inflammatory effects of exercise, we next analyzed the effects of habitual exercise on the crosstalk between insulin receptor signaling and anti-inflammatory M2-type phenotypic polarization in macrophages. It was found that exercise promotes the enhancing effects of insulin on interleukin-4-induced M2-type phenotypic polarization of murine peritoneal exudate macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、メタボシックシンドロームの予防と改善において重要な役割を果たしているマクロファージの抗炎症性M2型フェノタイプへの分化誘導に対して、インスリン刺激が増強効果を及ぼし、この増強効果を習慣的運動が促進することを明らかにした点にある。その社会的意義は、生活習慣病に対する運動の予防効果の科学的根拠の一端を明らかにすることで、運動の健康増進における有用性を立証した点にある。