Elucidation of Athletes' Metabolic Disorders through Molecular Nutritional Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Hata Katsuhiko  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60506228)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子栄養学 / 分子栄養医学 / カルシウムパラドックス / シナプス可塑性 / アスリート / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 数理モデル / 細胞内カルシウム / 血液検査 / 代謝障害 / パフォーマンス / 細胞 / 炎症 / 陸上長距離走 / 血液検査項目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research purpose is to, using molecular nutritional medicine, elucidate metabolic problems in athletes and improve their performance and prevent medical illness. We have identified associations between metabolic disorders and clinical symptoms and performance through molecular biology experiments, mathematical modeling analyses, and molecular nutritional analysis of clinical data. We also retrospectively confirmed the ameliorative effects of molecular nutritional interventions on top athletes. These results contribute to improved health and performance in athletes and provide essential insights into nutritional status assessment and disease prevention. We have also conducted theoretical studies on intracellular calcium dynamics and short-chain fatty acids in stool, which could represent a new step forward in athlete nutrition and metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、分子栄養医学的アプローチを適用することで、アスリートの代謝障害やパフォーマンス向上に新たな知見を提供することである。研究成果はアスリートの健康管理やトレーニング最適化に役立ち、内科的疾病予防にも貢献する。また、分子栄養医学の理論的研究に進展をもたらし、分子栄養医学と細胞内カルシウムダイナミクスとの関係や短鎖脂肪酸についての理解を深めた。社会的には、スポーツ界や医療従事者にとって重要な情報源となり、アスリートの健康とパフォーマンス向上に貢献する。