The process of settlement of sports human resources in the community and life practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
GOTO TAKAHIRO  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (20289622)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords少年サッカークラブ / 新自由主義 / 生活論 / 定常化 / サッカー指導者 / サッカーピラミッド / サッカーコーチ / 指導者 / 共同性 / 競争 / 搾取 / 現場主義 / 生活 / ノンエリート / スポーツ人材 / 地域定着 / 生活実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the logic of the management practice of junior soccer coaches. In order to survive in the fiercely competitive soccer pyramid, it is necessary to differentiate from other clubs. However, this study found that for sustainable management, it is not the logic of "expansion" but the importance of multiple "joint relationships" through activities inside and outside the club. The stabilization of club management through multi-layered and loose "joint relationships" built through individual and concrete activities may bring about the creation of a new "club culture".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、サッカー指導者たちが、「共同性によるクラブの定常化」を図ることで、新自由主義的な大きな流れに回収されない世界を創り上げていることを明らかにした点にある。彼らは、スポーツ特有の「競争」という生活条件のなかに自らを没入させることでサッカーとともに生きる世界を実感し、現場で得た知識と経験をもとに多様な活動を主体的に維持させていた。新自由主義的社会における「抵抗」のあり方のひとつを示したという学術的意義と同時に、複数の事例分析を提示することで、現場の指導者たちが参照可能な知見を提供できたことに社会的意義がある。