Does the function in the spinal locomotor circuitry determine the sprint ability in sports athletes?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kazutake  日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (50214581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 幸男  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20390693)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脊髄歩行中枢 / 経脊椎磁気刺激 / 刺激強度 / 歩行様運動 / 脊髄機能地図 / 磁気刺激 / 競技種目特性 / 走パフォーマンス / トレーナビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the sprint ability of athletes from a neurophysiological point of view, we firstly aimed to clarify the mechanism by which the neural circuitry of the spinal locomotor center is activated. We demonstrated that Transvertebral magnetic stimulation (TVMS) is capable of inducing multi-patterned locomotor-like behavior by changing stimulus intensity, and that walking-like behavior requires higher stimulus intensity than hopping-like behavior. These results imply existing distinct modules for hopping and walking in human spinal cord.
Using same method, we compared spinal cord function maps that identified areas where walking-like movements were induced by stimulating 18 lumbar areas in athletes, and elucidated the effect of sports experience on sprint ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、脊髄損傷後に損傷を免れた腰髄を硬膜外から電気刺激することで歩行機能を再建できる治療法が開発された。これには侵襲的に刺激電極を埋め込むため、軽度歩行障害の治療法には適さず、非侵襲的な方法が期待されていた。
本研究の目的は、経脊椎磁気刺激を用いて非侵襲的に歩行様運動を誘発するために必要な刺激強度を調べることにより、脊髄歩行中枢の神経回路が賦活されるメカニズムを明らかにするとともに、運動の習慣や介入によるこの神経回路への影響を検証することである。この目的が達成されるならば、本刺激法は、腰髄にある脊髄歩行中枢を賦活することができ、脊髄損傷等の歩行不全に対する革新的なリハビリテーション法になりうる。