Development of a psychological support program to promote values clarification in university athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Arai Hirokazu  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (30419460)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords価値観 / アスリートセンタード / アクセプタンス&コミットメント・セラピー / 道徳教育 / 大学スポーツ協会 / アスリートファースト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the values and functions of university student athletes and to develop a program to support the clarification of their own values. The main results of the study were as follows (1) University student athletes have a variety of values, such as "respect for others". (2) Athletes whose values are clear and whose actions are committed to their values have a higher sense of well-being. (3) Athletes' values can be divided into two main categories: "sportsperson" and "athlete". (4) Participating in a value clarification program can lead to an awareness of the relationship between one's experiences and values. In particular, it is useful to be exposed to the values of athletes who are involved in sports with different characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) 現代のアスリートが持っている具体的な価値を抽出し、アスリートの価値が非常に多様であることが示された。(2) 明確な価値を持っているアスリートほど幸福感が高いことから、アスリートが明確な価値を持つことを支援することの意義が確認された。(3) アスリートが価値について考える際には、「スポーツパーソン」と「アスリート」という2つの側面が重要である可能性が示された。(4) アスリートが価値を明確にする作業によって、アスリートは様々な気づきを得ることができると示唆された。