Evaluation Methods Using Saliva for Heat Illness Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Akama Takao  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60212411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 枝 伸彦  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50711181)
及川 哲志  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (20844997)
稲井 勇仁  東北文化学園大学, 現代社会学部, 助教 (80973990)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脱水 / 唾液 / 脱水指標 / 熱中症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to use saliva to assess the body's hydration status in order to prevent heatstroke. We investigated dehydration markers that reflect the body's hydration status. The results suggested that it might be possible to observe the presence of dehydration by determining the variation in the osmolality of stimulated saliva. However, a potential issue is that when the salivary flow rate is high, the osmolality of the saliva may increase due to the reabsorption of sodium. Therefore, it is necessary to concentrate the saliva and examine the feasibility of detecting copeptin using a copeptin ELISA kit in future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の日本の夏期では熱中症の予防が国民の健康維持において重要な課題である。本研究では、熱中症の予防のために、身体の脱水を評価できる唾液中の指標を検討した。その結果、刺激唾液の唾液浸透圧の変動を測定することで身体の脱水を評価できる可能性が示された。しかし、唾液流量が多いとナトリウムの再吸収の影響で唾液浸透圧が上昇してしまうという問題があった。今後はより適切な唾液中の脱水指標を検討する必要がある。