Examination of the social impact of the Olympic and Paralympic Games on the host city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Hirotaka  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (10367914)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスポーツイベント / 社会的影響 / オリンピック / covid-19 / パラリンピック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study, which focuses on the social impact of mega-sporting events, was to attempt a scientific examination of the social impact of the 2020 Tokyo Olympics on the host city using an academically developed measurement scale. Internet surveys were conducted at two time points, immediately before and two months after the Games. Valid responses were obtained from 1,561 respondents living in various parts of Japan. Although differences were found in both positive and negative factors related to the social impacts of sporting events in the pre- and post- Games comparisons, it was confirmed that the negative evaluations were significantly reduced after the Games.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オリンピックのような大規模スポーツイベントは世界中の人々に多大な楽しみを与える一方で、開催地には大きな負担となるケースが少なくない。このようなイベントが社会に与える影響についての科学的根拠は未だ十分ではない。本研究は新型ウイルス感染拡大によるパンデミックの最中でのオリンピック大会という特異な例を扱い、その大会が開催地に与える社会的な影響を解明することを試みた。大会前の状況からは好影響が期待されず、ネガティブな影響への懸念が大きいことは容易に想像されたが、大会2か月後には好影響が多少ではあるが再評価され、開催前に感じられていた強いマイナス評価が大幅に見直されたことが確認された。