Project/Area Number |
18K10866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Yokohama College of Pharmacy |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アンチ・ドーピング / 禁止物質 / 漢方薬 / OTC医薬品 / 生薬 / 骨格筋 / 炎症 / C2C12細胞 / アンチドーピング / スポーツファーマシスト / ドーピング / アスリート / 検索システム / 医薬品 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of investigating OTC drugs containing prohibited substances, it became clear that caution is required when taking a great many OTC drugs, especially those containing natural medicines. Furthermore, many of these products contained cold medicines. We have investigated several years' worth of OTC drug encyclopedias, and have also found that the most caution is required when using cold medicines which included natural medicines. We investigated changes in proteins expressed by adding various natural medicines to skeletal muscles in which inflammation was induced by differentiating fibroblasts. In our results, no significant changes in expression were observed even with Shakuyaku-kanzo-to, which is used for cramps. natural medicines are used to improve symptoms such as leg cramps, so it is necessary to use a different method to investigate this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
漢方薬はほとんどの医師が患者に処方している。アスリートは口に入れるものに常に注意を払い、ドーピング検査で陽性反応が出ることがないように注意を払っている。そのような状況であるにもかかわらず、ドーピングに対して十分な知識を持ち合わせていない医療従事者がいることも事実である。また、OTC医薬品に禁止物質が含まれる可能性に十分な注意を払わなアスリートがいることも事実である。禁止物質は競技力の向上、アスリートの健康被害、競技の公平性などを阻害するため、本研究成果がアスリートの健康被害をなくすだけでなく、クリーンな状況で競技が運営されることに大いに役立つと考えている。大変貴重な研究結果である。