Construction of a stress coping model for referees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shigeru  松本大学, 大学院 健康科学研究科, 准教授 (10454258)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上級審判員 / メンタルモデル(mental model) / ライフストーリー / 演出家 / カウンセリングマインド / メンタルモデル / 選手との関係性 / 判断基準 / カウンセラー / 半構造化面接 / 審判受難の時代 / 競技の理解 / 審判員 / 心理的ストレス / コントロール / メンタルサポート / ライフストーリーインタビュー / ストレス / 審判員の姿勢 / 二律背反 / ストレスの発生機序 / 面接調査 / インタビュー調査 / ストレス対処モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we considered that what advanced level referees in sports games think when they make decisions is important in terms of stress coping. We then conducted a qualitative data analysis on their "mental models" to explain the mental frameworks they followed when making their judgments.
As a result, we found the importance of elements such as 1. "not compromising standards," 2. "drawing out the best in the players," 3. "understanding the characteristics of the sport," 4. "being sympathetic to the players' feelings," and 5. "making acceptable efforts." Ultimately, it became clear that these five elements make up the "mental model" of an excellent advanced level referee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでスポーツ心理学領域における研究の対象は、専ら“競技者”や“指導者”であり、“審判員”を対象とした学術的な研究は非常に数少ないことから、本研究の成果は価値の高いものとなると考えられる。
面接調査の結果は、個人の内的体験の意味を考えつつ面接事例として記述した。面接調査から得られる質的なデータは内容が豊富で深く、対象者が特定の場面において、どのような動機や理由を持ち、何をどう感じ考え行動しているのかについて、自然で多面的で深い理解ができる。こうした点から、本研究において用いた調査手法により、これまでの同テーマの研究では明らかにすることのできなかった側面からの接近が可能となった。