Experimental method to evaluate stimuli and sites that maintain exerted muscle strength during exercise and inhibit and recover from muscle fatigue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA YOSHITAKA  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (80309129)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋硬度 / 光刺激 / 鍼 / 接触刺激 / 侵害刺激 / 圧刺激 / 部位特異性 / 筋疲労 / LLLT / 微細突起 / マッサージ / 足三里 / LEDT / 微小突起 / 微細突起鍼 / 電気刺激誘発筋疲労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical stimulation with a pulse width of 20 μs, which induced low-torque muscle contraction, was repeated for 21 minutes, and muscle hardness was observed over time. The contractile muscle hardness decreased faster at higher frequencies than at lower frequencies, as did muscle contractility, and the contractile-relaxing muscle hardness difference was recovered 5 minutes after the end of electrical stimulation. This confirmed the validity of muscle hardness during contraction as a surrogate index of muscle contractility and the mild load on the muscle from the measurement. Acupuncture (nociceptive, pressure, contact stimulation) and light interventions significantly suppressed the decrease in muscle hardness during contraction, and the effect was significantly greater at the acupoint.
We conclude that an experimental model that observes contractile muscle hardness with electrical stimulation over time can be used as a test of sensitivity to the intervening stimulus or stimulus site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋疲労の発現を遅延させ、筋疲労から早期に回復させることは運動パフォーマンスを向上させ、トレーニング効果を高め、高齢者のサルコペニアの治療などにも有用である。筋疲労からの早期回復を促すために鍼(侵害刺激、圧刺激、接触刺激)、マッサージ、光刺激、ストレッチングなどのさまざまなアプローチが用いられている。アプローチ刺激や刺激部位に対する感受性や効果には個体差があり、感受性の高い刺激や刺激部位を検討する方法がなかった。筋収縮で発生する筋トルクが小さい電気刺激による収縮時筋硬度の減衰パターンを観察することで、測定による筋疲労を抑えつつ感受性の高いアプローチや刺激部位を確認して選択できるようになった。