Development of evaluation system for dynamic characteristics with two-dimensional nonlinear viscoelastic model of sport surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Harutoshi  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (40278221)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスポーツサーフェス / 2次元着地衝撃 / 2次元非線形粘弾性モデル / 緩衝性評価 / シミュレーション / 2次元衝撃試験装置 / 動的特性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is developing a dynamic characteristic evaluation method for sports surfaces with two-dimensional viscoelastic model and simulation. Although the movement of sports activities consists of various angle and magnitude impact forces onto the sports surfaces, only the vertical shock attenuation and deformation, and horizontal frictional characteristics are taken into account to the evaluation in previous methods. Therefore, a new evaluation method is proposed to evaluate diagonal impact force and prolonged impact force which is equivalent to the ground reaction force of human running. In this study, the parameter identification method of the model for sports surface is proposed and confirmed the identification accuracy. Finally, while the sufficient accuracy of identification was not observed in prolonged impact data, the short impact used for previous evaluation method with various angle data were reproduced by the simulation with proposed model and parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化社会に於いて老若男女問わず健康志向が高まっており,様々な場所においてジョギングが行われている.本研究の成果はトップアスリートが競う陸上競技場のスポーツサーフェスのみでなく,様々な用途に用いられるスポーツサーフェスの動的特性,特に緩衝性においてその安全性および競技性(パフォーマンスの発揮しやすさ)を客観的に評価するために非常に有用な手法であり,今後,実験室内のみでなく実際の施工された施設における動的特性の経年変化なども検討可能であり,幅広い応用が期待さる.