Studies on heat injury prevention guideline of athletes with spinal cord injury under summer heat environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Masashi  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (20039564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲木 秀典  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (00783375)
山口 裕嗣  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (00826513)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊髄損傷運動実践者 / 暑熱環境 / 体温調節反応 / 熱障害予防 / 水分補給 / 脊髄損傷健康運動実践者 / 健常者健康運動実践者 / 鼓膜温 / 水分補給率 / 脱水率 / 下肢温浴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to clarify characteristics of responses of thermoregulation and other physiological responses in wheelchair athletes with spinal cord injury during exercise in a hot environment to avoid heatstroke. The sensitivity of thermoregulation during exercise was lower in the wheelchair athletes than in normal college students in the indoor and exercise situations, probably because spinal cord injury has a considerable effect on thermoregulation during exercise in a hot environment. When wheelchair athletes exercise in a hot environment, special precautions such as a sufficient fulid intake and avoiding hot hours are recommended to avoid heatstroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷者の運動・スポーツに対する関心は高まり、車椅子による競技人口が増加している。生体が暑熱環境や運動のストレスにさらされた際に、神経系・内分泌系を介して恒常性が維持され、ストレスに対する適応機転が図られることは周知の通りであるが、暑熱環境下での脊髄損傷者で損傷部位レベル(頸髄・胸髄・腰髄)によりスポーツ活動時の発汗機能が異なる脊髄損傷運動実践者の体温調節能や免疫を中心とする恒常性維持機序の特徴とその対策を明らかにすることは意義がある。